Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Andrographis Paniculata Herba - Chuan Xin Lian - 1 pound of Powder - Nuherbs brand
  • Andrographis Paniculata Herba - Chuan Xin Lian - 1 pound of Powder - Nuherbs brand
  • Andrographis Paniculata Herba - Chuan Xin Lian - 1 pound of Powder - Nuherbs brand
  • 1st Chinese Herbs - Trusted Medicinal Herb Supplier
Natural herbal remedies for Lyme disease at 1stChineseHerbs.com
  • Use in a compress or poultice.
  • Make your own money saving capsules.
  • Use to make an herbal tea.
  • Add to your recipes.

Andrographis Herb (Chuan Xin Lian) - Powder Form 1 lb. - Nuherbs

$26.99
SKU:
L10450-P
Condition:
New
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day
Quantity:

Product Description

Herbal information on Andrographis Herb in bulk form.

Other Names: Andrographis herb, "King of Bitters", Green Chiretta, Maha-tikta, India Echinacea, Kalmegh

Botanical Name:  Herba Andrographis paniculatae,

Pin Yin Name:   Chuan Xin Lian

Brand: Nuherbs Lab Tested

Origin: China

Pack Size: 1 pound

Form: Powder - fine

Other Ingredients:   None, nothing has been added to this powder.

Caution:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Or if Cold in spleen and stomach.

 

Addtional information on Chuan Xin Lian

Translation:   “Chuan Xin Lian”, when translated word for word is “through the heart lotus”

 

Properties

  • Urinary Bladder
  • Heat Clearing
  • Cooling Blood
  • Intensely Bitter
  • Cardiovascular System

 Channels

  • Heart
  • Lung
  • Large intestine

 

Andrographis in powder form is commonly used to make capsules.  In general terms Andrographis is not drank as a tea, due to the bitterness of the herb.  Though some people find the taste acceptable.  In Sweden andrographis is used during the winter season.

 

How to Use Herbs

Parts of Plants Tincture Decoction Syrup/Gargle Topical/Facial Tea/Infusion Cooking
Hard/Dried Berries YES YES YES Grind First NO YES
Soft Fruit YES YES YES YES YES YES
Leaves YES YES YES YES YES YES
Roots/Tubers YES YES Decoct First Grind First NO YES
Bark YES YES Decoct First Grind First NO YES
Stems YES YES Decoct First Grind First YES YES
Flowers YES YES Make Tea First Grind First YES YES

 

Natural herbal remedies for Lyme disease at 1stChineseHerbs.com 

 

About Nuherbs Lab Tested Quality.

Each batch of herbs is dual-lab tested by our in-house lab and independent third party lab. Our in-house lab is equipped with instruments such as a high performance liquid chromatography, moisture determination meter, Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, atomic absorption spectrophotometer, gas chromatograph, etc.

In addition, the following additional tests are performed:

  • Micro bacteria
  • Pesticides - over 200 pesticides tested for (Uab 2000 screen).
  • Heavy Metals - Lead, Mercury and Arsenic


Traditional Chinese Herbs

Chinese herbal medicine encompasses the use of different parts of plants, such as the leaves, roots, stems, flowers, and seeds. These plant parts are often used as a tea, decoctions, extracts, made into capsules or even a footbath. These bulk herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs ( Teas ) emphasize harmony and balance.

We encourage you to educate yourself on herbs and supplements, by researching reputable sites, and books. Having an open discussion with your physician on what will be most beneficial for your health issues. And lastly discussing interaction of herbs and pharmaceuticals with your pharmacist or physician.

 

References:   http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4032030/

 

 

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in. Plus, we offer Certificate of Analysis by request for our products.

Powdered Concentrates  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added. This is a powder which is commonly used to make tea or capsules.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%

Click the button below to add the Andrographis Herb (Chuan Xin Lian) - Powder Form 1 lb. - Nuherbs to your wish list.