Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Organic Sweet Annua / Wormwood / Artemisia Annua (Qing Hao) - Powder Form 1 lb - Nuherbs Brand
  • Image 2
  • Great for making a poultice!
  • Save money by making your own capsules!
  • Add to your recipes.
  • Use in an herbal tea.

Artemisia Annua (Qing Hao) - Organic Powder 1 lb. - Nuherbs Brand

$22.99
SKU:
Y10820
Condition:
New
Availability:
Ships in one day
Current Stock:
Presently out of stock. Please email us if you would like to be notified when this item is back in stock.
Quantity:

Product Description

Herbal Information on Artemisia Annua in Bulk Form

Brand

 Nuherbs Organics

Form

 Organic Powder

Pack Size

 1 pound

Pin Yin Name

 Qing Hao (You Ji Qing Hao Fen)

Botanical Name

 Artemisia Annua

Other Names

Sweet Annie, Sweet Wormwood 

Ingredients

No fillers or excipient

Origin

China

Cautions

Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

About Nuherbs Organic Qing Hao Powder.  The powder doesn't have any fillers or additives. The powder can easily be made into money saving capsules, as the mesh size is 80 to 100.  The powder is non-irradiated, and no chemicals have been added to this product.


Meridians:
  Kidney, Liver, Gallbladder

Properties:

  • Bitter
  • Cold 


Chemical Components

  • Artemisinol
  • Palmitic acid
  • Coumarin
  • Octacosanol
  • β-Sitosterol
  • Myrcene
  • Essenital oils
  • Artemisinin A
  • Axillarin
  • Stigmasterol

 

 Special comments:  Qing Hao should not be cooked to long or the active ingredients are degraded.   

The other name for wormwood, is Artemisia absinthium, and has different properties.

 

Natural herbal remedies for Lyme disease at 1stChineseHerbs.com

 

This Traditional Chinese Herb has been tested or moisture content, active ingredients, microbial loads, heavy metals, e-coli and certain pesticides. 

  • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
  • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
  • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

 

GMP Statement

Good Manufacturing Practices (GMPs) are guidelines that govern the manufacturing process of a product to ensure that the quality and safety of the product is consistent. To ensure compliance and traceability, each step of the manufacturing process must be documented and adhere to its defined guidelines. By documenting the manufacturing process, validating the equipment used, and following preset guidelines, the manufacture ensure the quality of each lot of their products.

 

How to Use Bulk Herbs Chart

With so many different ways to use bulk herbs, it is easy to get confused. In order to understand how to use the different parts of the plant, please see our informational chart below. We also have several helpful pages if you need additional information. Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. 

 

 

Parts of Plants Tincture Decoction Syrup/Gargle Topical/Facial Tea/Infusion Cooking
Hard/Dried Berries YES YES YES Grind First NO YES
Soft Fruit YES YES YES YES YES YES
Leaves YES YES YES YES YES YES
Roots/Tubers YES YES Decoct First Grind First NO YES
Bark YES YES Decoct First Grind First NO YES
Stems YES YES Decoct First Grind First YES YES
Flowers YES YES Make Tea First Grind First YES YES

 

 

 

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in. Plus, we offer Certificate of Analysis by request for our products.

Powdered Concentrates  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added. This is a powder which is commonly used to make tea or capsules.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Find Similar Products by Tag

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%

Click the button below to add the Artemisia Annua (Qing Hao) - Organic Powder 1 lb. - Nuherbs Brand to your wish list.