Categories

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Coptis / Golden Thread (Huang Lian) Liquid Extract by Herb Pharm 1 ounce bottle

Coptis / Golden Thread (Huang Lian) Liquid Extract by Herb Pharm 1 ounce bottle

$12.50
SKU:
HP3159
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day
Quantity:

Product Description

Common Name: Coptis Rhizome/ Golden Thread
Botanical Name: Coptis Chinensis Rhizoma
Pin Yin Name: Huang Lian
Ingrediants certified organic grain alcohol, distilled water & Coptis extractives
Suggested Use Shake Well Before Using
Take up to 40 drops in 4 oz. of water or juice, two to four times per day. Best taken between meals.
Cautions

Seek expert medical advice before taking during pregnancy.
Keep Out of the Reach of Children

Special Product Note

Due to the alcohol content, this product is considered flammable for shipping purposes, and cannot be shipped to international addresses.


Herb Pharm prepares their Coptis Extract from the rhizome of Coptis chinensis plants which are Sustainably Grown.

To assure optimal quality Coptis rhizomes, we directly purchase from China only rhizomes that have had their superfluous rootlets removed, and are then carefully dried.

Coptis Extract from the rhizome of Coptis chinensis plants which are cultivated, harvested & processed according to traditional Chinese methods

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which are products are sold in.

Powdered Concentrates 5:1 Ratio of an herb in Powder form.  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%