Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Dandelion Root Raw Starwest Powder 1lb

Dandelion Root Raw Powder 1lb

Usually ships in 1 business day

Product Description

Dandelion Root, Raw

Botanical Name

Taraxacum officinale

Pack Size

One Pound (1 lb.)




Powder  Fine Mesh 80 - 100

Looking for more information such as:

How to use
Drug Interaction
Other Names
Quality Control

We have it for you, review our Dandelion Root page


  • Alterative
  • Anti-Rheumatic
  • Bitter
  • Blood Purifier
  • Laxative
  • Tonic
  • Nutrivie
  • Hepatic
  • Diuretic
  • Fever
  • Boils
  • Diabetes
  • Acne

Dandelion root is naturally found in Europe, Asia and North America.  Considered a weed, but really should be called the "Herb That Could"
as it could help you with issues such as Liver, Kidneys, Eye Sight, Acne, Diabetes, Blood Pressure, Works with Digestion, Inflammation and even Detoxifies. 
Take a moment and review how important this herb is.


Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in.

Powdered Concentrates .  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.


Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category