Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Eleuthero Root/Eleutherococcus senticosus (Ci Wu Jia)  Plum Flower Cut Form 1 lb
  • Make a decoction to extract the herbs health benefits.
  • Enjoy a health benefiting cup of herbal tea.
  • Make potent extracts or tinctures for easy dosing.

Eleuthero Root (Ci Wu Jia) Siberian Ginseng Root Cut 1 lb Plum Flower

$33.00
SKU:
25079
Condition:
New
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day.
Quantity:

Product Description

Common Name: Eleuthero Root, Incorrectly called Siberian Ginseng

Botanical Name:   Eleutherococcus senticosus root

Pin Yin Name:   Ci Wu Jia

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Package Size:   500 Grams   ( 1.1 pounds)

Form: Cut Form (approximately ¼ - ½ inch thick pieces)   

Dosage: Follow doctors instructions on how to use this herb.

Origin: China

Brand: Plum Flower, species - authenticated herbs

Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

 

Chemical Components:   eleutherosides, sugars, volatile oils, lignans, phenols, b-sitosterol, chlorogenic acid, carophylline, isofraxidine, syringaresinole, cesamine, caffeic acid, coniferol aldehydein, starch, and various minerals.

 

Additional Information:    Bitter, Warm

Siberian Ginseng, is incorrect, and should not be used .   The United States Congressional amendment to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act – signed into law in May 2002 – eliminates any confusion regarding what is true ginseng. Now only the genus Panax can be called ginseng on labeling or in advertising.

Meridans:   Lung, Spleen, Kidney, Heart.

 

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

Parts of Plants

Tincture

Decoction

Syrup/Gargle

Topical/Facial

Tea/Infusion

Cooking

Hard/Dried Berries

YES

YES

YES

Grind First

NO

YES

Soft Fruit

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Leaves

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Roots/Tubers

YES

YES

Decoct First

Grind First

NO

YES

Bark

YES

YES

Decoct First

Grind First

NO

YES

Stems

YES

YES

Decoct First

Grind First

YES

YES

Flowers

YES

YES

Make Tea First

Grind First

YES

YES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Characteristics (Attributes) of Herbs

  • Harvested at the proper level of maturity and correct time of the season to maximize potency.
  • Free from Chlorine
  • Manufactured without the use of sulphur
  • Preservative Free
  • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results
  • Aluminum Phosphate free
  • Packaged in an airtight sealed bag
  • Pin Yin Names and Botanical Names are listed on the bag
  • Certificate of Analysis are available upon request
  • Conforms to Standards of Chinese Pharmacopeia
  • No dyes, colors, or bleaching of the herbs
  • We are a authorized direct distributor of Plum Flower Herbs.
  • 500 gram bag size which equal anywhere from 4 to 6 cups of herbs

 

About Plum Flower Quality Herb Cut Bulk Herbs

Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.


Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs ( Teas ) emphasize harmony, and balance.

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in. Plus, we offer Certificate of Analysis by request for our products.

Powdered Concentrates  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added. This is a powder which is commonly used to make tea or capsules.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%

Click the button below to add the Eleuthero Root (Ci Wu Jia) Siberian Ginseng Root Cut 1 lb Plum Flower to your wish list.