Bilberries

Shop Bilberry Forms and Sizes of Bulk Herbs Below

category-info-title.png
Common name:
Bilberry, Bilberries, European Bilberry, European Blueberry, Huckleberry, Whortleberry

Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus
Bilberry Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Bilberry Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not use with blood thinning medications. Do not use with diabetic medications.

category-benefits-title.png
Bilberries Benefits & Information

Antioxidant rich bilberries have a similar nutrient profile to blueberries and just like blueberries they can be used in jams and pies. In Europe bilberries have been used historically to address a variety of health concerns including scurvy and diarrhea. Bilberries are and excellent source of vitamins C and K, phenolic acids, and anthocyanins, a powerful flavonoid antioxidant. In addition, bilberries contain phenolic compounds which are both antioxidants and iron chelators. Iron chelators help the body’s process of removing heavy metals.

The abundance of antioxidants in bilberries help to lower oxidative stress to protect cell health which in turn benefits general overall health. Studies have shown bilberries may aid with low light vision, benefits age-related memory issues, promotes healthy levels of LDL cholesterol (bad cholesterol), and may strengthen blood vessels.  Along with benefiting eye health, cardiovascular health, cognitive health, and digestive health bilberries may promote healthy blood glucose levels along with diet and exercise, benefit healthy normal bowel function, and aid in the body’s natural response to inflammation.

Enjoy the sweet-tart taste of Bilberries in baked goods, on your cereal, snack on a handful, or make a tea. Bilberry tea is easy to make, use 1 tablespoon of bilberries for every cup you are brewing. Pour boiling hot water over berries and put a lid on the cup. Let steep for 10 minutes. Add your favorite sweetener if desired.

category-properties-title.png

Bilberry Taste:  Sweet, Sour
Bilberry Naturally Occurring Components: anthocyanin, quercetin, tannins, pectin, catechins, alkaloids, carbonic acids, vitamin A, vitamin B1, vitamin B2, vitamin C, vitamin E and vitamin K, chromium, manganese, zinc, iron

category-combinations-title.png
Herbs That Combine With Bilberry

Ginkgo

References:  
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Bilberry-Cid2623
https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/fruit/bilberry.html
https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/bilberry-benefits#TOC_TITLE_HDR_3  
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK92770/  
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01245270  
https://www.nccih.nih.gov/health/bilberry  
https://draxe.com/nutrition/bilberry/