Gou Teng

Review Gou Teng Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Uncaria Vines with Hooks
Botanical Name:  Uncaria sinensis; Ramulus
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Gou Teng
Uncaria Vine Dosage: Follow doctor's instructions for how to use this herb.
Uncaria Vine Precautions:Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do Not Confuse With Uncaria tomentosa or guianensis, it has slightly different properties.

Gou Teng Benefits & Information

Gou Teng is a traditional Chinese herb that is used to extinguish liver wind and subdue liver yang. It also clears liver heat and releases the exterior.
Gou Teng Properties: Slightly Cold, Sweet
Gou Teng Channels: Heart, Pericardium, Liver

Herbs that Combine With Gou Teng

Gardenia   Tangerine Peel   Huang Qin   Coptis


References: 
http://alternativehealing.org/gou_teng.htm

Yu CS, Fei L. A Clinical Guide to Chinese Herbs and Formulae. Translated by Jin Hui. Churchill Livingstone, 1993.
http://whatislyme.com/herbal-treatments/
http://kylenorton.healthblogs.org/2012/03/04/chinese-herbs-in-western-view-gou-teng-or-jin-gou-teng-ramulus-cum-uncis-uncariae-health-benefits-and-side-effects/