Abalone Shell

Review Available Abalone Shell Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names:  Haliotis diversicolor Shell, Concha holytides, Abalone Shell   
Botanical Name:  Haliotis diversicolor shell
Other Names: Concha Haliotidis
Pin Yin Name:  Shi Jue Ming
Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Abalone shell should be given with caution to patients with indigestion or cold in the spleen and stomach caused by insufficiency.

Abalone Shell Benefits & Information

Abalone shell is commonly reconized due to it's iridescence color.  Abalone shell is commonly used in traditional Chinese medicine to help with conditions such as vertigo, dizziness, blurred vision, headaches, computer eyes, and to improve visual acuity. Nutrients in the abalone shell are iron, choline, serine, magnesium, silicate, glutamic acid, and phosphate (to name a few). Abalone shell has the properties of salty and cold in traditional Chinese medicine.Abalone shell has properties that mimic the sympathetic nervous system.  It has antipyreteic sedative and anti-hypertensive  properties.  It also has antibiotic properties. Abalone pacifies the liver and subdues the yang.  It clears liver heat and benefits vision. 

Abalone Shell Channels / Meridians: Liver
Abalone Shell Properties: Salty, Cold
Naturally Occurring Components in Abalone Shell:  alanine, choline, iron, serine, glutamic acid, phosphate, magnesium, vitamin E, vitamin B

Herbs that Combine with Abalone Shell

Sheng Di Huang      Bai Shao      Mu Li      Xia Ku Cao      Gou Teng,    Jue Ming Zi     Ju Hua 

References:  alternativehealing.org, herbpathy.com


There are no products in this category.