Celandine Herb (Great Celandine)

Shop Available Celandine Herb Forms and Sizes of Bulk Herbs Below

category-info-title.png
Common Names:
Celandine Herb, Jewel Weed, Snap Weed, Common Celandine, Quick in the Hand, Great Celandine, Garden Celandine, Celandine Poppy, Felonwort, Swallow Wort, Nipplewort, Greater Celandine, Herba Chelidonii, Bai Qu Cai

Botanical Name: Chelidonium majus
Celandine Herb Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Celandine Herb Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Use only under your healthcare provider’s supervision if you have liver disease or heart rate issues.  Do not use if allergic to celandine or any member of the poppy family.  Not for long term use.

category-benefits-title.png
Celandine Herb Benefits & Information

Celandine, a member of the poppy family, is a perennial plant found in Europe, North America, Asia, and Northern Africa.  Celandine has a long history of medicinal use, the Greeks and Romans used Celandine as a detoxifying agent and blood purifier.  In the middle ages Europeans used celandine for detoxification, digestive issues, gallbladder health, promote wart removal, and liver concerns.

Current herbal medicine use of celandine includes liver, digestive, and skin concerns.  Research has found that celandine may increase bile flow and may aid with pain associated with skin and stomach issues.  Celandine may promote bile production, supports digestive health, aides in the body’s natural detoxification process, supports gallbladder health and may benefit liver health. Studies have found that the components of celandine may contain anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antifungal effects.

Celandine is commonly used as a tea, tincture, or topically as a compress.
category-properties-title.png
Celandine Herb Naturally Occurring Components:  chelidonine, chelerythrine, sanquinarine, berberine, coptisin, flavonoids, phenolic acid, saponin, carotenoids, bitter substances, essential oils, organic acids, vitamins

References
https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/greater-celandine-uses.html
https://www.globalhealingcenter.com/natural-health/health-benefits-organic-greater-celandine/   
https://selfhacked.com/blog/celandine/  
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5912214/#:~:text=Celandine%20was%20an%20admired%20medicinal,et%20al.%2C%202003).
https://www.verywellhealth.com/greater-celandine-what-you-need-to-know-89432  
http://alternativehealing.org/bai_qu_cai.htm
https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/bai-qu-cai