Chaste Tree Berry (Vitex)

Shop Chaste Tree Berry Forms and Sizes of Bulk Herbs Below

category-info-title.png
Common Names:
Chaste Tree Berries, Chaste Berry, Monk's Pepper, Chaste Tree Fruit, Nirgundi, Sephalie, Hemptree, Abraham's Balm, Vitex, Lilac Chastetree, Angus, Castus, Chasteberry

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus castus
Chaste Tree Berry Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Chaste Tree Berry Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Do not use if using birth control, hormone replacement or antipsychotic drugs due to possible drug interactions.

category-benefits-title.png
Chaste Tree Berry Benefits & Information

The chaste tree, a member of the Lamiaceae plant family, is a subtropical flowering plant native to central Asia and the Mediterranean. It is believed to have gotten the name chasteberry in the middle ages when monks used the berries to help them keep their vows of chastity. Traditionally chaste tree berries were used to address female gynecological concerns and a variety of skin conditions.

Research has found that chaste tree berry increases dopamine activity in the brain which results in the decreased production of prolactin. High levels of prolactin can cause menstrual issues, decreased estrogen in women and decrease testosterone in men. It has also been found that chaste tree berries contain flavonoids, essential oils and anti-inflammatory compounds that have antioxidant, inflammation reducing, and anti-viral properties. Chaste tree berries may benefit PMS symptoms, menopausal symptoms, female reproductive health, headache, hormone balance, skin health, and cardiovascular health.

Chaste Tree Berries can be used to make a tea, tincture, or compress. Chaste tree berry powder can be used to make your own fresh filler-free capsules.
category-properties-title.png

Chaste Tree Berry Taste: Bitter, Acrid, Sweet
Chaste Tree Berry Naturally Occurring Components: alkaloids, beta-pinene, eucalyptol, iridoid glycosides, linalool, pinene, vitexin, alpha pinene, bornyl acetate, flavonoids, iridoids, myrcene, sabinene, alpha-terpineol, essential oils, glycosides, limonene, phenolic compounds, terpenoids

category-combinations-title.png
Herbs That Combine With Chaste Tree Berry 
  

Angelica Pubescens     Black Cohosh     Mi Meng Hua     Qiang Huo     Goldenseal     Echinacea

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Chasteberry-Cid166
https://nccih.nih.gov/health/chasteberry
https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/chaste-tree-berry.html
   
https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/vitex#what-it-is 
https://selfhacked.com/blog/chasteberry-vitex-agnus-castus/
https://www.aafp.org/afp/2005/0901/p821.html 
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/vitex-agnus-castus