Horehound Herb

Review Horehound Forms and Sizes Below 

Common Name: Horehound Herb, White Horehound, Hoarhound, Marrubium, Pahari Gandana
Botanical Name: Marrubium vulgare

Horehound Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Horehound Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Horehound Benefits & Information

A member of the mint family, horehound offers many health benefits. Horehound is a common ingredient in over the counter herbal throat and cough lozenges and syrups. Horehound is a bitter herb that herb supports respiratory health, boosts the immune system, promotes cardiovascular health, benefits digestion, promotes muscle health and relieves toxicity.  Horehound has analgesic, anti-inflammatory, expectorant, sedative, antifungal, antibacterial, astringent and antiseptic effects.
Horehound Natural Occurring Components:  flavonoids, alkaloids, saponins, sterols, tannins, bitter lactone, vitamin C, monoterpenes, diterpenes

Herbs That Combine With Horehound

Licorice Root

References  
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Horehound-Cid2409https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3196909/http://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2109003#hn-2109003-how-it-workshttps://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/2015/670504/https://www.drugs.com/npp/horehound.html