Horse Chestnut

Review Horse Chestnut Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Horse Chestnut, White Chestnut, Escine, Buckeye, Marronnier, Ban Khaur, Conker Tree, Spanish Chestnut
Botanical Name: Aesculus hippocastanum
Horse Chestnut Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.

Horse Chestnut Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not overdose. Consult your physician if you have kidney disease. You shouldn't take horse chestnut with blood thinning medications.

Horse Chestnut Benefits & Information

Horse Chestnuts were used for centuries in Europe for joint pain, bladder and gastrointestinal issues, fever and leg cramps.  Today common uses of Horse Chestnuts include vein health, hemorrhoids, skin sores and swelling after surgery.  Horse Chestnuts my promote venous blood flow, support healthy digestion, may benefit edema in lower extremities, promote prebiotic effects, support wound healing and may benefit male health.  It has antioxidant, analgesic, anticoagulant, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory  and muscle relaxant effects.
Horse Chestnut Naturally Occurring Components:  quercetin, kaempferol glycosides, glutathione, aescin, flavonoids, allantoin, saponins, tannins, myricetin, fraxetin, aesculetin, rutin, polysaccharides

Herbs That Combine With Horse Chestnut

Butcher's Broom

References  
https://nccih.nih.gov/health/horsechestnuthttps://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23152216 https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3833478/https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21585119https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/bpb/29/6/29_6_1075/_pdfhttps://examine.com/supplements/horse-chestnut/, https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Horse-Chestnut-Cid2697