Kava

Review Kava Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Kava Root, Kava Kava, Intoxicating Long Pepper, Kava Kava Root
Botanical Name: Piper methysticum
Kava Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Kava Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. US FDA advises that a potential risk of rare, but severe, liver injury may be associated with Kava. Consult a health care practitioner before use, and if taking any medications. Discontinue use if any adverse reactions occur. Not for use by persons under 18 years of age, with alcoholic beverages, or by pregnant or breastfeeding women. Excessive use, or use with products that cause drowsiness, may impair your ability to operate a vehicle or dangerous equipment.

Kava Benefits & Information

Kava, a member of the pepper family, is native to the South Pacific.  Pacific islanders used kava in ceremonies to bring about a state of relaxation.  Today, people use kava as a dietary supplement for anxiety.  Studies have shown kava may boost the immune system, promote sleep, protect neurons from damage and reduce the sensation of pain
Naturally Occurring Components: kavalactones, cinnamic acid, dihydromethysticin, piperidine alkaloids, resins, dietary fiber, lactones, protein, starch, dihydrokavain, methysticin, pyrone, yangonin

Herbs That Combine With Kava

Valerian     Passion Flower     Lemon Balm     Skullcap

References 
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Kava-Cid600, https://nccih.nih.gov/health/kavahttps://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4498339/http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26411010, https://www.cochrane.org/CD003383/DEPRESSN_kava-extract-for-treating-anxietyhttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26265921