Marshmallow Root Organic

Shop available Marshmallow Root Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Marshmallow Root, Althea Root, Sweet Weed, Mortification Plant, Wymote, Schloss Tea 
Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis
Marshmallow Root Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Marshmallow Root Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Should be taken with at least 250 ml (8 oz.) of liquid.

Marshmallow Root Benefits & Information

Marshmallow Root is a popular medicinal herb that have been used in folk medicine for centuries.  Marshmallow root provides botanical support to ease cough, benefits respiratory health, benefits the throat, promotes digestive and gut health, benefits skin health and supports the body's natural fluid regulation process.  Marshmallow root has antitussive, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and mucilage effects.
Marshmallow Root Naturally Occurring Components:  beta sitosterol, beta-carotene, caffeic acid, ferulic acid, iodine, flavonoids, kaempherol, betaine, pantothenic acid, galacturonic acid, p coumaric acid, scopoletin, sorbiol, vitamins, minerals

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Marshmallow-Cid2627
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24191313
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1615030
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4518423/
https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-774/marshmallow
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799989

Buy with confidence our reputation goes with it!