Meadowsweet Herb Organic Cut form Meadowsweet Herb Organic Cut form may be made into a tea Meadowsweet Herb Organic can easily be made into a liquid extract also know as a tincture.
Starwest Botanicals

Meadowsweet Herb Cut 1lb. Starwest Botanicals

$28.00

Herbal Information on Organic Meadowsweet Herb Cut Form

Common Name: Meadowsweet Herb, Meadow sweet, Pride of the Meadow, Meadow-wort, Bridewort

Botanical Name: Filipendula ulmaria

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Form: Cut Pieces 

Package Size: One Pound (1lb)

Dosage: Use as a tea to drink, a tincture.    Consult your healthcare professional for correct dosage.

Origin: Croatia

Brand: Starwest Botanicals

Cautions: Use in persons with sensitivity to aspirin or other salicylate containing drugs is cautioned. Use in persons with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency is cautioned. Do not use if nursing.  Do not use if pregnant.

CALIFORNIA PROP 65 

Natural Components of Meadowsweet Herb:    flavonoids, quercetin glycosides, tannic acid,  phenoplast compounds The most notable active ingredient is 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, a chemical constituent that decreases pain (and may be a common element of the well-known analgesic Aspirin). 

Information on Meadowsweet herb

More About Meadowsweet Herb.

Benefits of Meadowsweet

  • Natural herbal rememdy for diarrhea
  • Calms upset stomaches
  • Contains asprin-like components to aid in elminating headaches
  • Support Digestion
  • Beneficial for Fevers
  • Promotes health skin
  • Contains 2-hydroxybenzoic acid 
  • Reduces swelling for excesive accumulation of fluids in the cells and tissues.  

"Meadowsweet was one of the three most sacred herbs used by ancient Celtic Druid priests. It is mentioned in the Knight’s Tale by Geoffrey Chaucer (fourteenth century C.E.), and described in old European herbals, including those of John Gerard (The Herball, 1597) and Nicholas Culpepper (The English Physitian, 1652). -Commission E Monograph"

 

 

References:

https://www.herbal-supplement-resource.com/meadowsweet-filipendula-ulmaria.html

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0308814609003070

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/herbal-medicines-granted-a-traditional-herbal-registration-thr/herbal-medicines-granted-a-traditional-herbal-registration

https://www.healthguideinfo.com/herbal-medicine/p66044/

https://www.healthlogus.com/health-benefits-of-meadowsweet/

https://www.oye.news/news/health/meadowsweet-effective-anti-inflammatory/

Full Description
Qty