Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Olive Leaf, Cut, Organic, 1lb
  • Enjoy a relaxing therapeutic bath.
  • Create a health benefiting infused beverage.
  • Enjoy a health benefiting cup of herbal tea.
  • Great for making a poultice!

Olive Leaf - Certified Organic Cut Form 1 lb

$19.00
SKU:
209467-31
Condition:
New
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day
Quantity:

Product Description

Herbal Information for Organic Olive Leaf in Cut Form

 

Common Name: Olive Leaf, Olive Leaves

Botanical Name: Olea europaea

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Package Size: One Pound (1lb)

Form: Certified Organic Cut

Dosage: Consult your healthcare professional for correct dosage.

Origin: Egypt

Brand: Starwest Botanicals

 

Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

 

Additional Information About Olive Leaf

  • Supports Digestion
  • Immune System Support
  • Supports the Body's Natural Defenses
  • Historically, a popular herb of choice

 

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

  • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes
  • How to make a citrus facial splash
  • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
  • Citrus potpourri basket       
Parts of Plants Tincture Decoction Syrup/Gargle Topical/Facial Tea/Infusion Cooking
Hard/Dried Berries YES YES YES Grind First NO YES
Soft Fruit YES YES YES YES YES YES
Leaves YES YES YES YES YES YES
Roots/Tubers YES YES Decoct First Grind First NO YES
Bark YES YES Decoct First Grind First NO YES
Stems YES YES Decoct First Grind First YES YES
Flowers YES YES Make Tea First Grind First YES YES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Starwest Botanicals Quality Control

 

Starwest Botanicals validated quality assurance testing includes: 
• Organoleptic testing to ensure proper appearance, color, aroma and flavor. 
• Microscopic and Macroscopic inspection for foreign matter.
• HPTLC for identification, to verify purity and authenticity. 
• ICP-MS heavy metal analysis.
• Microbiology testing for pathogens such as E. coli and salmonella.
• Chemical analyses for moisture content, volatile oil, ash and acid insoluble ash.

 

Audits all suppliers yearly to assure they meet our GMP requirements

 

Laboratory Analysis

 

Samples are retained from all shipments are thoroughly tested and compared to our extensive reference library of dried herbs and botanicals to verify authenticity. All lot samples are kept for five years and can be traced for verification.

 

Starwest Botanicals utilizes not only their in-house laboratory, but also independent labs and consultants to guarantee their analyses are complete. Testing includes organoleptic analysis for aroma, color, flavor and texture. Physical testing involves moisture, volatile oil content, heavy metals, microbiology, thin layer chromatography, and other tests specific to each herb.

 

 

 

"References"

1 "Olive Leaf Patents." Rex Research. <http://www.rexresearch.com/articles/oliveleaf.htm>.

2 "Herbal Intestinal Tract Cleanser - Renew Life Formulas, Inc." FPO IP Research & Communities. 22 Apr. 2003. <http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6551628.html>.

Kilham, Chris. "The Healing Power of Olive Leaf." Fox News. 23 Jan. 2013. <http://www.foxnews.com/health/2013/01/23/healing-power-olive-leaf/>.

 

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in. Plus, we offer Certificate of Analysis by request for our products.

Powdered Concentrates  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added. This is a powder which is commonly used to make tea or capsules.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%

Click the button below to add the Olive Leaf - Certified Organic Cut Form 1 lb to your wish list.