Categories

Additional Information

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...
  • Mu Li concentrate
  • Save money by making your own capsules!
  • Add to your tea or favorite beverage.

Oyster Shell - Raw (Mu Li) Powdered Concentrate 100 gr Plum Flower

$18.00
SKU:
25924C
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day
Current Stock:
Presently out of stock. Please email us if you would like to be notified when this item is back in stock.

Out of Stock

Product Description

Herbal Information on Raw Oyster Shell in Powder Form


Common Name: Oyster Shell, Concha Ostreae, Shen mu li, duan mu li, mu li fen

Botanical Name:  Ostrea cucullata

Pin Yin Name: Mu Li

Other Ingredients: None

Package Size: 3.5 oz (100 grams)

Form:  Powdered Concentrate  

Other Ingredients: Dextrin (from non-GMO corn)

Dosage: Consult your healthcare professional for correct dosage.

Origin: China

Brand:  Plum Flower

 

Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

 

Naturally Occurring Chemical Components:  calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate, calcium sulfate, organic compounds, magnesium, aluminum, silicon, ferric oxide 

 

Additional Information About Mu Li

  • Astringent
  • Sedative
  • Detoxifying
  • Analgesic
  • Pacifies the liver
  • Subdues the yang

 

Product Properties:  Salty, Neutral, Slightly Cold, Non-toxic

Channels: Liver, Kidney

 

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

  • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes
  • How to make a citrus facial splash
  • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
  • Citrus potpourri basket       

Parts of Plants

Tincture

Decoction

Syrup/Gargle

Topical/Facial

Tea/Infusion

Cooking

Hard/Dried Berries

YES

YES

YES

Grind First

NO

YES

Soft Fruit

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Leaves

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

YES

Roots/Tubers

YES

YES

Decoct First

Grind First

NO

YES

Bark

YES

YES

Decoct First

Grind First

NO

YES

Stems

YES

YES

Decoct First

Grind First

YES

YES

Flowers

YES

YES

Make Tea First

Grind First

YES

YES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Plum Flower Quality Herb Powders

Plum Flower is an established worldwide manufacturer of high-quality Chinese herbs, and innovative Chinese medicinal herbs and products. Plum Flower uses sulfur-free herbs and laboratory tests its products for contamination and heavy metals, such as mercury, lead, and pesticides.
                                              

  • Made at GMP internationally certified facilities (Good Manufacturing Practices) Quality control tests are done at the manufacturing site and at third party labs to confirm results.
  • Manufactured using Unsulfured, Chlorine free, Aluminum Phosphate free herbs when possible.
  • Microbials and heavy metals tested. No preservatives.

 

Manufacture's Statement:   It is important to note that Plum Flower formula extract powders do not contain any excipients. They are spray-dried directly from the condensed herbal decoction, and the resulting powder is the natural yield of the formulation.   Individual herbs can vary significantly in the amount of dissolved solids they yield during extraction. Many do not have the needed substance to form a powder, and our single herb extract powders contain a pharmaceutical-grade, non-GMO corn-based dextrin when necessary.

 

 

Traditional Chinese Herbs 

Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs (Teas) emphasize harmony, and balance.

 

 

Reference: alternativehealing.org

 

      
Please note: 
Definitions of the following forms which our products are sold in. Plus, we offer Certificate of Analysis by request for our products.

Powdered Concentrates  100 gram container size.(3.5 oz)
This has been processed, and usually has dextrin added. This is a powder which is commonly used to make tea or capsules.
Powdered Herb This is the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of the herb, which has been Powdered into a fine mesh which usually can be put into capsules.  Most of the Powders herbs are in a 1 pound size, unless otherwise noted.
Cut and Sift This the herb, root, berry, twig, or any form of herb cut into manageable pieces. In general about 1/4 thick.  Size of herbs are 1 pound containers
Whole In very rare occasion herbs are whole, for example the Reishi Mushroom, Noto Ginseng, Mandrake, and Marigolds. Size of herbs are 1 pound containers.  If concerned please call.
Teapills These are small pills which have already been formulated and made into small pills.  Usually the size of small peas. The teapills are swallowed whole. The formula is usually based on Ancient Chinese Medicine.
Capsules Are Gelatin Capsules, unless noted as vegetarian capsules.  Please see each individual product for further information
Tablets Are a hard tablet ranging in various sizes. Please see each individual product for further information
Extracts An extract is produced by adding alcohol to an herb and letting the medium activate the components of the herbs, as well as to preserve the herbs
Loose Leaf The herb is not in a teabag.  It is loose in the packaging.  Sizes of the leaf vary from 1/4 inch to 1 inch depending on herb and brand.

 

Product Reviews

Write Review

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Find Similar Products by Category

%

Click the button below to add the Oyster Shell - Raw (Mu Li) Powdered Concentrate 100 gr Plum Flower to your wish list.