Solomon's Seal

Review Solomon's Seal Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Solomon's Seal, Rhizoma Polygonati Odorati, Solomons seal
Botanical Name: Polygonatum odoratum rhizome, Polygonatum modoratum, Polygonatum inflatum
Solomon's Seal Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Yu Zhu
Solomon's Seal Dosage: Follow your doctor or healthcare professional's instructions on how to use this herb.
Solomon's Seal Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.

Solomon's Seal Benefits & Information

Solomon's Seal is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to nourish the lungs and stomach yin. It moistens dryness and sinews. Solomon's Seal benefits the lungs, supports skin health and promotes the body's natural fluid regulation process. Solomon's Seal has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant effects.
Solomon's Seal Properties:
Slightly bitter, Sweet, Slightly cold
Solomon's Seal Channels:  Stomach, Lung
Naturally Occurring Components:  Convallamarin, Convallarin,  Quercitol, Azetidine-2-carboxylic acid, Vitamin A, kaempferol

Herbs that Combine With Solomon's Seal

Patchouli     Adenophora Glehnai     Trichosanthes Root     Rehmannia Root

References
http://alternativehealing.org/yu_zhu.htmhttps://tcmwiki.com/wiki/yu-zhuhttps://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-128/solomons-seal