Suan Zao Ren

Review Suan Zao Ren Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Sour Jujuba Seed
Botanical Name: Ziziphus Spinosa
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Suan Zao Ren - Raw
Suan Zao Ren Dosage: Consult with your healthcare provider for your correct dosage.
Suan Zao Ren Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Do not to use in cases of cough due to wind-cold or phlegm, or in those with diarrhea.

Suan Zao Ren Benefits & Information

Suan Zao Ren is a traditional Chinese herb that nourishes the heart yin, calms the spirit and promotes natural sleep. It is a Chinese Classical Botanical Support for a Centered Calmness. It can benefit somehow who is overwhelmed and stressed. Suan Zao Ren has a full shape and color usually identified as purple-red.
Suan Zao Ren Properties: Sweet, Sour, Neutral
Suan Zao Ren Channels: Liver, Gallbladder
Suan Zao Ren Chemical Components: Alkaloids, sanjoinenine, triterpenoids, flavonoids, amino acids, ferulic acid, vitamin C, plant sterols, cyclic adenosine 3′, 5′-monophosphate, sanjoinine A (frangufoline), B, D, E (nuciferine), F, G1, G2, Ia (norisocorydine), Ib, K (coclaurine), N-Methylasimilobine (Floribundine), zizyphusine, amphibine D,  Triterpenoids include betulinic acid, betulin, ceanothic acid, alphitolic acid, jujuboside A, B, daucosterol,  Flavonoids include spinosin (2′’-O-β-glucosylswertisin), zivulgarin, 6″-Sinapoylspinosin, 6″-feruloylspinosin, 6″-p-coumaroylspinosin, swertisin

Herbs that Combine With Suan Zao Ren

Schisandra         Dong Quai       White Peony     Codonopsis

References: https://www.tcmwiki.com/wiki/suan-zao-ren

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3108138/