White sage smudge sticks
Starwest Botanicals

White Sage Baby Smudges 3 pack of 3.5 inches Starwest Botanicals

$15.00

White Sage Smudge Stick 3 pack Information.

Common Name: White Sage Sticks, Sage Cleansing Sticks, Sage for Ceremonial Cleansing

Botanical Name:    Salvia apiana

Size:   3.5 inches long

How to Use:   For cleansing ones home, by letting the smoke fill the area

What are Smudge sticks used for:  
In many cultures, such as Native Americans it is used as a cleansing and alternative healing practices.   In China it to is used as a common cleansing tradition in Feng Shui.  It is believed that using the smudge sticks will clear the negative energy from a room or area.  

how to use a white sage smudge stick, why cleanse a room with a smudge stick, white sage leaf

How to use white sage smudging sticks. 

How to Smudge

  1. Be in a positive state of mind and obtain the white sage smudging sticks

  2. Once obtained, you will next need a ceramic bowl in which you will be burning the sage in. Some people will use a large abalone shell to burn their white sage in.   Get something to burn it on. If you're burning loose sage, you will definitely need some type of shell, bowl or plate that can take the heat. 

  3. Hold the white sage smudge stick at the bottom and as you ignite the top of the white sage stick.   This will only flame for about 30 seconds then you will see the smoking part take over.  The smoke is the cleansing portion of the white sage leaf.  

  4. Place the white sage smudging sticks into the ceramic bowl and walk around the area which is needed clearing.  If the smoke starts to diminish, simply blow onto the smudge stick and it should start to smoke again.   If not feel free to reignite the white age again.  Then continue to walk about the room or area.  
     
  5. Once you are finished with the room let the white sage smudging sticks simply burn out.  The aroma of the smudging stick is pleasant scent for most people.   If the smell is overwhelming just open a window, and the smoke will dissipate. 

As a side note, some people feel they should cleanse their home once a week, other feel they should cleanse with every season change.

Why would you want to use White Sage Smudge Sticks?

If moving into a new home.

Feeling of depression or anxiety is felt

Poor sleep habits, and a need for relaxation

Spiritual Cleanings

Religious Cleanings

Help to focus thoughts

Improve the energy flow of the room or area

During a life-changing event, such as new job, new home, birth, death or chronic illness. 

 

Full Description
Qty
  • Description

    White Sage Smudge Stick 3 pack Information.

    Common Name: White Sage Sticks, Sage Cleansing Sticks, Sage for Ceremonial Cleansing

    Botanical Name:    Salvia apiana

    Size:   3.5 inches long

    How to Use:   For cleansing ones home, by letting the smoke fill the area

    What are Smudge sticks used for:  
    In many cultures, such as Native Americans it is used as a cleansing and alternative healing practices.   In China it to is used as a common cleansing tradition in Feng Shui.  It is believed that using the smudge sticks will clear the negative energy from a room or area.  

    how to use a white sage smudge stick, why cleanse a room with a smudge stick, white sage leaf

    How to use white sage smudging sticks. 

    How to Smudge

    1. Be in a positive state of mind and obtain the white sage smudging sticks

    2. Once obtained, you will next need a ceramic bowl in which you will be burning the sage in. Some people will use a large abalone shell to burn their white sage in.   Get something to burn it on. If you're burning loose sage, you will definitely need some type of shell, bowl or plate that can take the heat. 

    3. Hold the white sage smudge stick at the bottom and as you ignite the top of the white sage stick.   This will only flame for about 30 seconds then you will see the smoking part take over.  The smoke is the cleansing portion of the white sage leaf.  

    4. Place the white sage smudging sticks into the ceramic bowl and walk around the area which is needed clearing.  If the smoke starts to diminish, simply blow onto the smudge stick and it should start to smoke again.   If not feel free to reignite the white age again.  Then continue to walk about the room or area.  
       
    5. Once you are finished with the room let the white sage smudging sticks simply burn out.  The aroma of the smudging stick is pleasant scent for most people.   If the smell is overwhelming just open a window, and the smoke will dissipate. 

    As a side note, some people feel they should cleanse their home once a week, other feel they should cleanse with every season change.

    Why would you want to use White Sage Smudge Sticks?

    If moving into a new home.

    Feeling of depression or anxiety is felt

    Poor sleep habits, and a need for relaxation

    Spiritual Cleanings

    Religious Cleanings

    Help to focus thoughts

    Improve the energy flow of the room or area

    During a life-changing event, such as new job, new home, birth, death or chronic illness. 

     

  • Reviews

    Reviews

    Be the first to

  • Details

    Details

    Current Stock:
    SKU: 711121
    UPC: 711121
    Condition: New
    Availability: ready to ship now.
    Width: 9.00 (in)
    Height: 1.00 (in)
    Depth: 1.00 (in)