Yarrow Flowers

Review Yarrow Flowers Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Yarrow Flowers, Common Yarrow, Nosebleed Plant, Old Man's Pepper, Soldier's Woundwort, Thousand-seal, Devils Nettle, Gordaldo 
Botanical Name:
Achillea Millefolium
Yarrow Flowers Dosage: Follow doctor's instruction.
Yarrow Flowers Precautions:
Do not use if pregnant or nursing. May cause allergic reactions in people who have allergies related to the Asteraceae family.

Yarrow Flowers Benefits & Information

Yarrow Flowers are used as a traditional medicinal herb that supports cardiovascular functions, promotes healthy digestion, benefits the urinary system, benefits skin health, may reduce bleeding and promotes circulation. Yarrow has anti-inflammatory, sedative, analgesic and detox effects. Yarrow Flowers are often used in tea for internal and external use.

Yarrow Flowers Properties: Sour, Neutral, Sweet
Yarrow Flowers Channels: Gallbladder, Liver, Heart
Yarrow Flowers Chemical Components: azulene, borneol, terpineol, camphor, cineole, isoartemesia ketone, thujone, lactones, flavonoids, tannins, coumarins, saponins, sterols, a bitter glyco-alkaloid (achilleine), cyanidin, and amino acids

Herbs that Combine With Yarrow Flowers

Goldenseal   Ginger   Cayenne  

Resources:
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Yarrow-Cid378
https://draxe.com/yarrow/https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28163113