Nuherbs

Coin Leaf Guang Jin Qian Cao Cut Nuherbs Lab Tested 1 lb

No reviews yet Write a Review
SKU:
P12991
Condition:
New
Availability:
Usually ships in 1 business day.

Herbal Information on Guang Jin Qian Cao in Bulk Cut Form Common Name: Coin-leaf Desmodium Botanical Name: Desmodium styracifolium, Herba Desmodii Styracifolii  Other Names: Tick-trefoil, …

$18.00
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Product Details

Herbal Information on Guang Jin Qian Cao in Bulk Cut Form

Common Name: Coin-leaf Desmodium

Botanical Name: Desmodium styracifolium, Herba Desmodii Styracifolii 

Other Names: Tick-trefoil, tick clover, hitch hikers or beggar lice, snowbell leaf tick clover

Channels/Meridians: Liver, kidney and bladder 

Pin Yin Name: Guang Jin Qian Cao

Other Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.

Package Size:  One Pound (1 lb)

Form: Cut and Sifted

How To Use: Teas, Formulas, Tinctures

Origin: China

Brand: Nuherbs Lab Tested

Caution:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing.   Do not use with coughs due to wind cold.

California Prop 65

Additional Information:  

Coin-leaf Desmodium is a valuable herb in traditional Chinese medicine that has been widely used to treat lithiasis. It is believed that Coin-leaf Desmodium's  effectiveness is due to the fact this medicine is cool and thus able to clear the heat at the lower warmer, promoting diuresis, and expelling the stone. Coin-leaf Desmodium is used as an all natural, holistic treatment for other aliments such as infections of the urinary tract, inflammation of the kidneys, and gallstones.

Product PropertiesSweet, Bland, and Cool

Meridians:  Kidney, Bladder 

information-leaf.pngIndications:  Jaundice, sores and boils, infantile malnutrition, gallbladder stone, urinary calculus, urinary tract infection, nephritis dropsy. 

Beneficial Properties of Guang Jin Qian Cao 

  • Aids in clearing heat
  • Acts as a diuretic and promotes urination
  • Assists in unblocking painful urinary dysfunction 
  • Acts as a febrifuge and aids in expelling stones 

Guang Jin Qian Cao, also known as Herba Lysimachiae, is a traditional Chinese herbal medicine that has been used for centuries for its nourishing properties. This herb is rich in various bioactive compounds, making it a valuable addition to natural remedies. Let's probe some of the beneficial properties associated with Guang Jin Qian Cao:

  1. Anti-inflammatory effects: Guang Jin Qian Cao has been found to possess potent anti-inflammatory properties. This can be attributed to its active ingredients, such as flavonoids and triterpenoids, which help reduce inflammation in the body. It can be beneficial in conditions like arthritis, gout, and other inflammatory disorders.

  2. Diuretic action: This herb has diuretic properties that aid in increasing urine production and promoting the elimination of waste products from the body. By increasing urine output, it supports detoxification and may be helpful in conditions like edema, urinary tract infections, and kidney stones.

  3. Antioxidant activity: Guang Jin Qian Cao contains antioxidants that help protect the body from oxidative stress caused by free radicals. These antioxidants neutralize harmful molecules and reduce cell damage, which is beneficial for maintaining overall health and preventing age-related diseases.

  4. Hepatoprotective effects: Research suggests that Guang Jin Qian Cao exhibits hepatoprotective effects, meaning it helps protect the liver from damage caused by toxins and inflammation. It may support liver function and assist in the management of liver diseases.

  5. Anti-microbial properties: This herb shows potential antimicrobial activity against various bacteria and fungi. It may help combat infections and support the immune system's ability to fight off pathogens.

  6. Wound healing properties: Guang Jin Qian Cao has been used traditionally for wound healing. Its active compounds may promote tissue regeneration and provide antibacterial effects, aiding in the recovery process.

It is important to note that while Guang Jin Qian Cao has shown promising effects, further scientific research is needed to fully understand its mechanism of action and potential applications in modern medicine. As with any herbal medicine, it is advisable to consult with a healthcare professional before using Guang Jin Qian Cao for any specific condition or as part of a treatment regimen.

Check out our How to Use Bulk Herbs page to see how to use herbs correctly. Our web page is constantly expanding, as of today we have articles on:

  • How to make salves, poultice, tinctures, teas, capsules, gargles, and foot bathes
  • How to make a citrus facial splash
  • Cayenne pepper: Caterpillar and aphid spray ( Natural insect repellent )
  • Citrus potpourri basket       

About Nuherbs Quality.

Each batch of herbs is dual-lab tested by our in-house lab and independent third party lab. Our in-house lab is equipped with instruments such as a high performance liquid chromatography, moisture determination meter, Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, atomic absorption spectrophotometer, gas chromatograph, etc.

In addition, the following additional tests are performed:

  • Micro bacteria
  • Pesticides - over 200 pesticides tested for (Uab 2000 screen).
  • Heavy Metals - Lead, Mercury and Arsenic

Traditional Chinese Herbs

Chinese Traditional herbs should be regarded as an added feature to modern western healthcare, and not as a replacement. Chinese traditional herbs (Teas) emphasize harmony, and balance.

References:
https://www.americandragon.com/Individualherbsupdate/GuangJinQianCao.html
https://www.meso.it/old.tcmwiki.com/wiki/herba-desmodii-styracifolii.html
https://www.enjoy-vietnam.com/module/ph_simpleblog/module-ph_simpleblog-single?sb_category=general&rewrite=kim-tien-thao-herba-desmodii-styracifolii
https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/guang-jin-qian-cao

 

Coin Leaf Guang Jin Qian Cao Cut Nuherbs Lab Tested 1 lb

$18.00