Du Zhong

Review Du Zhong Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Eucommia Bark
Botanical Name: Eucommia ulmoides, Cortex Eucommiae Ulmoidis
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Du Zhong
Du Zhong Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Du Zhong Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.  Over dose should be avoided. Oily food is prohibited while taking this herb. 

Du Zhong Benefits & Information

Du Zhong is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to tonify the liver and kidneys, stenghten bones and tendons, prevent abortionand tonify the yang, In Chinese medicine Du Zhong is the tonic herb of choice.  It is a tonic herb that strengthens structural tissue and improves structural competency at a fundamental level. Eucommia bark is a superb Yang Jing tonic.  Du Zhong benefits the cardiovascular system, supports bone health, promotes circulation and benefits the immune system.  It has anti-inflammatory, diuretic, antibotic and sedative effects.
Du Zhong Properties: Sweet, Slightly Acrid, Warm
Du Zhong Channels / Meridians: Liver, Kidney 
Du Zhong Naturally Occuring Componets:  flavonone, glucose, glucosamine, glycosides, naringin, propelargonidins, starch

Herbs That Combine With Du Zhong

Fu Zi     Shu Di Huang     Du Huo     Xu Duan     Da Zao     Tu Si Zi

References
https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/du-zhonghttp://alternativehealing.org/du_zhong.htm