Red Root

Review Available Red Root Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Red Root, Red Indian Paint, Tetterwort, Wild Snowball, Red Paint Root, New Jersey Tea, Red Beetroot, Blood Root
Botanical Name: Ceanothus americanus
Red Root Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dosage.
Red Root Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing

Red Root Benefits & Information

Red Root is native to North America.  Used as a tea, red root tastes similar to black tea which may be why it was used as a tea replacement by early settlers during the American Revolution.  Red root benefits supports a healthy lymphatic system, benefits respiratory health, promotes a healthy digestive system, and benefits the blood and skin health, Red root has anti-inflammatory, analgesic, detoxifying, antioxidant, astringent, purgative and tonic effects.
Red Root Properties:  Aromatic, Slightly Warm
Red Root Channels / Meridians: Spleen, Lymphatic System
Red Root Naturally Occurring Components:  alkaloids, tannins, lignin, resins

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Ceanothus-Americanus-Cid162http://www.cshs.com/herbsOfMonth/redRoot.htmlhttps://naturallydaily.com/red-root-benefits-uses-and-side-effects/