Ji Xue Teng

Review Ji Xue Teng Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Spatholobus Stem
Botanical Name: Spatholobus suberectus
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Ji Xue Teng
Dosage: Follow your healthcare professional's instructions for how to use this herb.
Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.

Ji Xue Teng Benefits & Information

Ji Xue Teng is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that is used to nourish and invigorate the blood. It supports the relaxing of the tendons. May have anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, traquilizing, anti-coagulation and immunemoulation and neuroprotective effects.
Properties:
Lightly Sweet, Astringent, Bitter
Channels: Spleen, Liver, Heart
Naturally Occurring Components: Jixuetengsterol, organic acid, tannin acid, friedlin, friedelinsterol, taraxerone, β- Sitosterol, stigmasterol, campesterol, calcium oxalate

Herbs that Combine With Ji Xue Teng

Eucommia   Red Sage   Dong Quai

References:
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Ji-Xue-Teng-Cid4933
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5040694/