Black Walnut Hulls

Shop Available Black Walnut Forms and Sizes Below

category-info-title.png
Common Names:
Black Walnut Hulls, Black Walnut, American Walnut
Botanical Name: Juglans nigra
Black Walnut Dosage: Consult your healthcare professional for correct dosage.
Black Walnut Precautions:  Do not use topically or orally if pregnant or nursing.  Prolonged use is not advised due to the presence of significant quantities of juglone, a known mutagen in animals.  It contains walnuts, do not use if you have a nut allergy or sensitivity.   This substance is known to be toxic in animals. Prolong use is not recommended.  Black walnut might be unsafe when applied to the skin. It contains a chemical called juglone that might cause tongue or lip cancer, especially if applied daily.  Medications taken by mouth (Oral drugs) interact with Black Walnut.

category-benefits-title.png
Black Walnut Benefits & Information

Black walnut is a rich dietary source of protein, iodine, chromium, potassium, manganese, vitamin A, and vitamin C.  Black Walnut Hulls, benefit the cardiovascular system, support digestive function and boosts the immune system.  Do not use Black Walnut Shells for long periods, they do contain juglone which is considered a toxic substance. Black Walnut Hulls have antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-parasitic properties.
category-properties-title.png
Black Walnut Naturally Occurring Components:
  mucilaginous, essential oils, juglone, oxalic acid, tannins, gallic acid, ellagic acid, essential fatty acids, calcium, iron, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, sodium, manganese, chlorine, zinc, iodine, sulfur

category-combinations-title.png
Herbs That Combine With Black Walnut Hulls

Artemisia Annua

References:
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Black-Walnut-Hulls-Cid2607 
https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/black-walnut.html