Nettles Root

Review Available Nettles Root Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Nettle Root, Stinging Nettles Root, Greater Nettles, Stinging Nettles, Ortie, Ouch Root
Botanical Name: Urtica dioica
Nettles Root Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Nettles Root Precautions: Do not take if nursing or pregnant. When taken in excess may cause loose bowels.

Nettles Root Benefits & Information

Nettles Root has been used as a medicinal herb for centuries.  This herb is also referred to as stinging nettles due to the hair-like structures on the leafs that can produce itching, redness and swelling.  Processing or cooking allows this herb to be safely consumed.  Nettles root benefits urinary tract health, supports joint health, may ease seasonal discomforts, supports kidney health and benefits skin, hair and nail health.

Nettles Root Naturally Occurring Components: essential amino acids, polyphenols, fats, beta-carotene, lutein, luteoxanthin, acrotenoids, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, palmitric acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, vitamins, minerals

References
https://www.healthline.com/nutrition/stinging-nettle#section1https://www.acupuncturetoday.com/herbcentral/urtica.php