Zhi Zi

Review Zhi Zi Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Gardenia Fruit
Botanical Name: Gardenia Jasminoidis, Fructus
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Zhi Zi
Zhi Zi Dosage: Follow doctor or health care professional's instructions.
Zhi Zi Precautions:
Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Contraindicated in cases of cold from deficiency in the Spleen and Stomach.

Zhi Zi Benefits & Information

Zhi Zi has been used for centuries in Traditional Chinese Medicine as an herb that Drains Fire. It is among the coldest herbs in the Materia Medica.  It resolves dampness and damp-heat. It cools the blood and may reduce toxicity. As a powder, it can be used topically.  Zhi Zi may promote healthy blood sugar levels, improve mental state, benefit memory, support digestive health and boost energy.  Combined with exercise Zhi Zi may promote the loss of visceral fat.  It has analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant and antiviral effects.
Zhi Zi Properties: Cold, Bitter, Astringent
Zhi Zi Channels: Heart, Stomach, Lungs, Liver
Zhi Zi Chemical Components: Flavonoids (crocin, chlorogenin, gardenin), iridoids, sitrosterol, ursolic acid, mannitol, tannin.

Herbs that Combine With Zhi Zi

Scutellaria Baicalensis    Artemisia Annua    Scutellaria Barbata   Gou Teng

References:
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Gardenia-Fruit-Cid3118