Cassia Bark

Review Available Cassia Bark Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Cassia Bark, Cinnamon, “Medical Saint”, Cinnamounum Ceylanicum
Botanical Name:  Cinnamonum Cassia; Ramulus
Pin Yin Name:  Ruo Gui, Gui Zhi
Cassia Bark Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Cassia Bark Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Cassia Bark Benefits & Information

Cassia Bark is a tradional Chinese medicinal herb used as a tonic for the stomach, to warm the channels, disprese cold, promote urination and ease headache.  Cassia bark benefits healthy digestion, promotes normal blood glucose levels when used as part of a healthy diet along with exercise, supports cardiovascular health and may benefit joint health.  It has anti-inflammatory, Anitpyretic, antifungal, and antibacterial effects.
Cassia Bark Properties: Acrid, Sweet, Very Hot
Cassia Bark Channels / Meridians: Heart, Lung, Bladder
Cassia Bark Naturally Occurring Components:  benzyl benzoate, cinnamyl acetate, β-cadinene, calamenene, coumarin

Herbs That Combine With Cassia Bark

Astragulus     Dong Quai     Schisandra     Turmeric     Magnolia Bark     Bupleurum

References:  http://alternativehealing.org/gui_zhi.htm, https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Cassia-Bark-Cid196


There are no products in this category.