Angelica Sinensis (Dang Gui)

Review Angelica Sinensis Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Angelica, Chinese Angelica, Angelica Root, Angelica Sinensis Root
Botanical Name: Angelica sinensis

Pin Yin Name: Dang Gui, Dong Quai, Dang Gui Tou, Dang Gui Wei, Tang Kuei, Tan Kue
Angelica Sinensis Dosage: Follow doctor's instructions for how to use this herb.
Angelica Sinensis Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Angelica Sinensis Benefits & Information

Traditionally Angelica Sinensis tonifies and activates the blood, eases pain, regulated menstruation, and moistens the intestines.  Angelica Sinensis promotes noramla hormonal balance, benefits male and female reproduction function, promotes even mental state, removes toxins, promotes a positive mental state, benefits circulatory health, supports heart health, benefits the skin and supports diggestion.  It contains anti-inflammatory, sedative, antiseptic, antiviral and antibacterial properties
Angelica Sinensis Channels / Meridians: Spleen, Liver, Heart
Angelica Sinensis Properties: Sweet, Acrid, Warm, Bitter
Angelica Sinensis Naturally Occurring Components:  essential oils, ferulic acid, succinic acid, nicotinic acid, vanillic acid, n-tetracosanoic acid, palmitic acid, sucrose, fructose, glucose, arabigalactan, vitamin B12, vitamin A, amino acids, uracil, adenine, choline 

Herbs That Combine With Angelica Sinensis

Burdock     Astragalus     Red Sage     Pinella     Nutgrass     Chinese Date     Schizonepeta

References:  https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/herbs-and-spices/dong-quai.html, https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/dang-gui, https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Dang-Gui-Cid1277,http://alternativehealing.org/dang_gui.htm