Ku Shen

Review Ku Shen Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Sophora Root
Botanical Name: Sophora flavescens; Radix
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Ku Shen
Ku Shen Dosage: Follow doctor or healthcare professional's instructions for how to use.
Ku Shen Precautions:
Do not use if nursing or pregnant. It is very bitter and cold, those with liver and kidney deficient but without heat do not use.

Ku Shen Benefits & Information

Ku Shen is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that is known for clearing heat and dispelling dampness. It benefits the respiratory system.
Ku Shen Properties:
Cold, Bitter
Ku Shen Channels: Small and Large Intestines, Heart, Bladder, Liver
Ku Shen Naturally Occurring Components: Alkaloids, Sophoranol, Baptifoline, Anagyrine, Aloperine, Bapiifoline, Flavones, Flavonoids

Herbs that Combine With Ku Shen

Burdock  Tu Fu Ling

References: https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Sophora-Root-Cid4952

  • Sale
    Nuherbs Shrubby Sophora Root, sliced Ku Shen Make a decoction to extract the herbs health benefits.
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    NuHerbs Lab Tested

    Sophora Root Ku Shen Cut Nuherbs Lab Tested 1 lb

    Herbal Information for Shrubby Sophora Root in Cut Form Common Name:   Shrubby Sophora Root  Botanical Name:   Sophora flavescens; Radix Channels/Meridians:  Bladder, Heart, Liver, Large Intestine, Small Intestine P…

    Was: $36.99
    Now: $29.99
    + Add to Cart The item has been added
  • Sophora flavescens root (Ku Shen) Plum Flower Powder Save money by making your own capsules!
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    Plum Flower Powders

    Sophora flavescens root (Ku Shen) Plum Flower Powder 1lb

    Herbal Information on Sophora Root in bulk form Common Name:   Sophora Root, Radix Sophorae Botanical Name:   Sophora flavescens root Channels/Meridians:  Heart, Liver, large intestine, Small intestine, Bladder Pin Yin...

    $36.00
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

Recommended For You View all

New
Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added