Yuan Zhi

Shop Yuan Zhi Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Polygala Root
Botanical Name: Polygala tenuifolia
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Yuan Zhi, Zhi Yuan Zhi
Yuan Zhi Dosage: Follow your doctor or health care professional's instructions.
Yuan Zhi Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Yuan Zhi Benefits & Information

Yuan Zhi is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that is known for many benefits. It relieves swelling, nourishes the heart, dispels phlegm, rids abscess, calms the spirit, and calms the heart.
Yuan Zhi Properties:
Warm, Acrid, Bitter
Yuan Zhi Channels: Lungs, Heart, Small Intestine
Yuan Zhi Chemical Components: onjisaponinA, B, C, D, E, F, G; tenuifolin; 2beta, 27-dihydroxy-23-carboxyoleanolic acid 3-beta-O-glucoside; tenuigenin A; tenuigenin B, onjixanthone; 1, 6-dihydroxy-3, 7-dimethoxy xanthone; 1-hydroxy-3, 6, 7-trimethoxy xanthonel; 5-anhydro-D-sorbitol; N-acetyl-D-glucosamine; 3, 4, 5-trimethoxy-cinnamic acid; polygalitol; tenuidine

Herbs that Combine With Yuan Zhi 

Passion Flower   Schisandra

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Yuan-Zhi-Cid5020
https://selfhacked.com/blog/polygala-tenuifolia/

Get More! Quality you can trust. Service you can count on.

  • Polygala Root (Yuan Zhi) - Concentrate 100 Gram Bottle - Plum Flower Polygala Root (Yuan Zhi) - Concentrate 100 Gram Bottle - Plum Flower
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    Plum Flower Concentrated Powder

    Polygala Root Yuan Zhi Extract Pwd 100gr Plum Flower

    Herbal Information on Chinese Senega Root in Extract Powder Form Common Name: Polygala Root, Chinese Senega Root, Prepared Polygala Root, Polygala sibirica L, Radix Plygalae TenuifoliaeBotanical Name:...

    $43.99
    + Add to Cart The item has been added
  • Polygala Root (Yuan Zhi) Chinese Senega - Powder Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand Polygala Root (Yuan Zhi) Chinese Senega - Powder Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    Plum Flower Powders

    Polygala Root (Yuan Zhi) - Powder Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand

    Herbal Information for Yuan Zhi in Powder Form In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Yuan Zhi (远志), also known as Polygala root or Radix Polygalae, is a commonly used herb with several therapeutic properties. Here’s an overview of Yuan Zhi in.…

    $92.00
    + Add to Cart The item has been added
  • Polygala Root, Chinese Senega - Prepared (Zhi Yuan Zhi) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Nuherbs Lab-Tested Polygala Root, Chinese Senega - Prepared (Zhi Yuan Zhi) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Nuherbs Lab-Tested
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    NuHerbs Lab Tested

    Polygala Root (Zhi Yuan Zhi) - Cut 1 lb. - Nuherbs LabTested

    Herbal Information for Polygala Root prepared with Gan Cao (licorice root) in Cut Form Common Names: Polygala Root Pin Yin Name: Zhi Yuan ZhiOther Names: Chinese Senega RootOther Ingredients: None, nothing has been added to this product.Package…

    $74.99
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

Recommended For You View all

Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added