Shi Jue Ming

Review Available Shi Jue Ming Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names:  Haliotis diversicolor Shell, Concha holytides, Abalone Shell   
Botanical Name:  Haliotis diversicolor shell
Other Names: Concha Haliotidis
Pin Yin Name:  Shi Jue Ming
Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Abalone shell should be given with caution to patients with indigestion or cold in the spleen and stomach caused by insufficiency.

Shi Jue Ming Benefits & Information

Shi Jue Ming is commonly reconized due to it's iridescence color.  Shi Jue Ming is commonly used in traditional Chinese medicine to help with conditions such as vertigo, dizziness, blurred vision, headaches, computer eyes, and to improve visual acuity. Nutrients in the Shi Jue Ming are iron, choline, serine, magnesium, silicate, glutamic acid, and phosphate (to name a few). Shi Jue Ming has the properties of salty and cold in traditional Chinese medicine.  Shi Jue Ming has properties that mimic the sympathetic nervous system.  It has antipyreteic sedative and anti-hypertensive  properties.  It also has antibiotic properties. Shi Jue Ming pacifies the liver and subdues the yang.  It clears liver heat and benefits vision. 

Shi Jue Ming Channels / Meridians: Liver
Shi Jue Ming Properties: Salty, Cold
Shi Jue Ming Naturally Occuring Components:  alanine, choline, iron, serine, glutamic acid, phosphate, magnesium, vitamin E, vitamin B

Herbs that Combine with Shi Jue Ming

Sheng Di Huang      Bai Shao      Mu Li      Xia Ku Cao      Gou Teng,    Jue Ming Zi     Ju Hua 

References:  alternativehealing.org, herbpathy.com


There are no products in this category.