Yi Zhi Ren

Review Yi Zhi Ren Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Alpinia Fruit, Black Cardamom Seed, Nepal Cardamom, Greater Cardamom, Winged Cardamom, Brown Cardamom, Queen of Spices, Hill Cardamom
Botanical Name: Fructus Alpiniae oxyphyliae
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Yi Zhi Ren, Yi Zhen Ren
Yi Zhi Ren Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Yi Zhi Ren Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant. Do not use with Yin deficiency.

Yi Zhi Ren Benefits & Information

Yi Zhi Ren is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb used for tonifying the kidney and warming the spleen. It's harvested in summer and early fall when the fruit turns red. It is then dried in the sun. 
Yi Zhi Ren Properties: Warm, Acrid
Yi Zhi Ren Channels: Kidney, Stomach, Spleen
Yi Zhi Ren Naturally Occurring Components: yakuchinone A volatile oil, cineole, terpene and sesquiterpenes

Herbs that Combine With Yi Zhi Ren

Allspice   Ginger   Vetch Seed

Reference:  herbpathy.com, tcmwiki.com, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20723592