Coltsfoot Flower

Shop Available Coltsfoot Flower Sizes and Forms Below

category-info-title.png
Common Name:
Coltsfoot Flower, Common Coltsfoot Flower, Coughwort
Botanical Name: Tussilago farfara; Flos

Chinese / Pin Yin Name:   Kuan Dong Hua, Kuan Dong, Kuan Hua
Coltsfoot Flower Dosage: Consult you healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Coltsfoot Flower Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

category-benefits-title.png
Coltsfoot Flower Benefits & Information

Coltsfoot Flower is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that moistens the lungs and stops coughing.  The Chinese traditionally used this herb for winter health concerns.  Coltsfoot flower supports heart health, promotes normal easy breathing, benefits cardiovascular health, and supports throat health.  It has antimicrobial, astringent, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and expectorant effects.
category-properties-title.png
Coltsfoot Flower Properties:
Acrid, Warm

Coltsfoot Flower Channels / Meridians:  Lung
Coltsfoot Flower Naturally Occurring Components:  faradiol, rutin, arnidiol, farfaratine, tussilagine, hyperin, tannin, gallic acid

category-combinations-title.png
Herbs That Combine With Coltsfoot Flower

Elecampane     Aster Root

References:  
https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/kuan-dong-hua, http://alternativehealing.org/kuan_dong_hua.htm
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Coltsfoot-Flower-Cid2440