Motherwort Herb

Review Available Motherwort Herb Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Motherwort Herb, Lions Tail, Lion's Ear, Throwwort, Motherwort, Chinese Motherwort
Botanical Name: Leonurus cardiaca, Leonotis leonurus
Motherwort Herb Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Motherwort Herb Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.

Motherwort Herb Benefits & Information

Motherwort is a medicinal herb that promotes the body's natural fluid balance, supports cardiovascular health, benefits the nervous system, supports circulation, is a female tonic, benefits a healthy mental state and a heart tonic.  In traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) Motherwort Herb is used to promote longevity and strengthen the heart.  Motherwort herb has antispasmodic, antibacterial, antifungal, diuretic, sedative, nervine and astringent effects.
Motherwort Herb Naturally Occurring Components:  alkaloids such as stachydrine and leonurinine, ursolic acid, flavonoids, quercetin, rutin, bitter glycosides like leonurine, leonuridin, caffeic acid, essential oil, tannins, resin, beta carotene, potassium

References
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Motherwort-Cid2145https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hn-2132004https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-126/motherwort

  • Yi Mu Cao Chinese Motherwort Powder Back side of the bag
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    Plum Flower Powders

    Chinese Motherwort (Yi Mu Cao) - Powder 1 lb - Plum Flower

    Herbal Information for Chinese Motherwort in Powder Form What Is Yi Mu Cao In Traditional Chinese Medicine? In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), yi mu cao, also known as "Leonurus japonicus" or "Chinese motherwort," is a well-regarded herb with a..…

    $28.99
    + Add to Cart The item has been added
  • Chinese Motherwort (Yi Mu Cao) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower Brand Chinese Motherwort (Yi Mu Cao) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    Plum Flower

    Chinese Motherwort (Yi Mu Cao) - Cut Form 1 lb. - Plum Flower

    Herbal Information for Chinese Motherwort in Cut Form Yi mu cao, or Leonurus japonicus (Chinese motherwort), holds significant importance in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) for several reasons: Women’s Health: Yi mu cao is primarily recogn…

    $29.99
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

Recommended For You View all