Xia Ku Cao

Review Xia Ku Cao Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Selfheal Herb
Botanical Name: Prunella Vulgaris Spike
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Xia Ku Cao
Xia Ku Cao Dosage: Follow your doctor's instructions for use.
Xia Ku Cao Precautions:
Do not use if nursing or pregnant. Use with caution for those with Spleen and Stomach Deficiency and weakness.

Xia Ku Cao Benefits & Information

Xia Ku Cao is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that is known for being a "summer-dry" herb that is used when there's a sign of heat and liver constraint. Xia Ku Cao clears heat, drains fire, can support and strengthen the kidneys, and can act as a mild diuretic.
Xia Ku Cao Properties: Cold, Acrid, Bitter, and Slightly Pungent
Xia Ku Cao Channels: Liver, Gallbladder
Xia Ku Cao Naturally Occurring Components: Prunella vulgaris plant consist of  triterpenoid saponins that is based on the aglycone called oleanolic acid. Other components are glycosides substances like rutin and Hyperoside as well as other organic acids like ursolic acid, caffeic acid, free oleanolic acid,  Vitamin B1, Vitamin C, vitamin K, carotene,  tannins, volatile oils, alkaloids, and potassium chloride.

Herbs that Combine With Xia Ku Cao

Agrimony   Scutellaria Baicalensis   Japanese Pagoda Tree 

References: https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Xia-Ku-Cao-Cid2101