Hibiscus Flower

Shop Hibiscus Flower Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Hibiscus Flower, Roselle, Karkade, Sour Tea, Shen Hua Kui, Fu Rong Hua, Rosemallow, Sorrel, Red Sorrel, Guddahal
Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Chinese / Pin Yin Name:  Luo Shen Hua, Mei Gui Qie
Hibiscus Flower Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Hibiscus Flower Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Hibiscus Flowers Benefits & Information

Hibiscus flowers are a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to clear summer-heat, promote appetite, relieve cough, promote diuresis, promote the production of body fluids, clearing infection and relieving thirst.  Hibiscus flower promotes healthy blood pressure, supports healthy cholesterol levels, may benefit weight management, and supports kidney health.  This herb contains antibiotic, hypotensive, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antioxidant effects. 
Hibiscus Flower Properties:  Sour, Cool
Hibiscus Flower Channels / Meridians:  Kidney
Hibiscus Flower Naturally Occurring Components:  Hibiscus acid, anthocyanins, delphinidin-3- sambubioside, cyanidin-3-sambubioside, delphinidin-3-glucoside, cyanidin-3-glucoside, gossypitrin, hibiscitrin, sabdaritrin, gossytrin, sucrose, reducing sugar, dehydrosucrose,  dehydropentose, coarse protein, coarse fat, citric acid, tartaric acid, oxalic acid, vitamin C

Herbs That Combine With Hibiscus Flower

Yellowdock     Stinging Nettle     Fenugreek

References 
http://alternativehealing.org/luo_shen_hua.htm 
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Luo-Shen-Hua-Cid2400 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3593772/
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19962289
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2742648/

Buy with confidence our reputation goes with it!

There are no products listed under this category.

Recommended For You View all

Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added