Zhe Bei Mu

Review Zhe Bei Mu Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Fritillary Bulb, Fritillaria
Botanical Name: Fritillaria thunbergii bulb
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Zhe Bei Mu
Zhe Bei Mu Dosage: Consult your healthcare professional for correct usage.
Zhe Bei Mu Precautions:
Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Zhe Bei Mu Benefits & Information

Zhe Bei Mu is a traditional Chinese herb that is known for being used centuries with a range of beneficial properties like dissipating nodulation and abscess and clears and resolves heat-phlegm.

Here are five potential benefits associated with Zhe Bei Mu in traditional Chinese medicine:

Cough Relief: Zhe Bei Mu is often used in TCM to address respiratory issues, particularly chronic coughs. It is believed to have expectorant properties, helping to clear phlegm from the respiratory tract and alleviate cough symptoms.

Phlegm Reduction: According to TCM principles, Zhe Bei Mu has the ability to transform and reduce phlegm. This makes it a common ingredient in formulas designed to address conditions associated with excessive phlegm production, such as bronchitis or certain types of respiratory infections.

Heat-Clearing Properties: Zhe Bei Mu is thought to have cooling and heat-clearing properties in TCM. This characteristic makes it a great choice for conditions related to an excessive amount of heat within the body, like inflammation or fever. It's frequently included in herbal remedies to maintain a harmonious internal environment in the body.

Lung Health: Traditionally, Zhe Bei Mu has been used to support lung health. It is believed to have a soothing effect on the lungs and may be included in formulas designed to address various respiratory conditions, including asthma.

Anti-Inflammatory Potential: Some studies suggest that certain compounds found in Fritillaria species may have anti-inflammatory properties. Inflammation is linked to various health conditions, so the anti-inflammatory potential of Zhe Bei Mu may contribute to its traditional use for certain ailments. 
Zhe Bei Mu Properties:
Cold, Bitter
Zhe Bei Mu Channels: Lung, Heart
Zhe Bei Mu Chemical Components: peimine, peiminine, propeimine, peimidine, peimiphine, peimisine, peimitidinek, isoverticine, peimisnoside

Herbs that Combine With Zhe Bei Mu

Anemarrhena   

References: 
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Zhe-Bei-Mu-Cid3328

  • Zhejiang Fritillary Bulb, 10x Concentrated Granules.
Property: Zhe Bei Mu is bitter, sweet and cold. 
Action: Clears heat and disperses lumps. Reconditions phlegm and stops coughing. Convenient and easy to use, just add hot water. Travel size.
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    ActiveHerb

    Zhe Bei Mu 10x Extract Granules

    Herbal Information on Fritillary Bulb in Extract Powder Form 10x Common Name: Fritillary Bulb, Tendrilled fritillaria bulb, fritillaria, Bulbus Fritillariae Thunbergii, Fritillary Thunbergii bulb Botanical Name:  Fritillaria...

    $48.00
    + Add to Cart The item has been added
  • Sale
    Fritillary Bulb (Zhe Bei Mu) - Concentrate 100 Gram Bottle - Plum Flower Brand Add to your tea or your favorite beverage.
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

    Plum Flower Concentrated Powder

    Fritillary Bulb Zhe Bei Mu Extract Pwd 100gr Plum Flower

    Herbal Information on Fritillary Bulb in Extract Powder Form Common Name: Fritillary Bulb, Tendrilled fritillaria bulb, fritillaria, Bulbus Fritillariae Thunbergii, Fritillary Thunbergii bulb Botanical Name:  Fritillaria thunber…

    Was: $74.99
    Now: $69.99
    + Add to Cart The item has been added

Recommended For You View all

Sale
Wildcrafted Licorice Root (Gan Cao) Nuherbs cut form 1 lb Make a decoction to extract the herbs health benefits.
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

NuHerbs Lab Tested

Licorice Root (Gan Cao) Nuherbs sliced

Herbal Information for Wildcrafted Licorice Root in Cut Form Common Name: Licorice Root, Sweet RootBotanical Name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis root

Was: $30.00
Now: $20.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added
Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added