Salvia miltiorrhiza radix

Review Salvia Miltiorrhiza Radix Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Red Sage Root
Botanical Name: Salvia Miltiorrhiza Radix
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Dan Shen
Dosage: Follow your doctor's advice for how to use this herb.
Precautions:
Do not use if pregnant or nursing. **Avoid using if you are taking blood thinners such as Warfarin or Coumadin. Incompatible with Li Lu.** Consult your health care professional for guidance.

Salvia Miltiorrhiza Radix Benefits & Information

Salvia Miltiorrhiza Radix t is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that supports healthy healing and liver function. It nourishes the blood and calms the spirits.
Properties:
Slightly Cold, Bitter
Channels: Pericardium, Heart, Liver
Naturally Occurring Components:  Tanshinone, cryptotanshinone, hydroxytanshinone, methyltanshinonate, miltirone, salviol, β-sitosterol

Herbs that Combine With Salvia Miltiorrhiza Radix

Myrrh   Turmeric    Red Peony Root

References: http://www.shen-nong.com/eng/herbal/danshen.html,  https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT01563770,   https://online.epocrates.com/u/1183060/danshen+(Salvia+miltiorrhiza),  http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/01/30/AR2007013001133.html

Recommended For You View all

Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added