Pu Huang

Review Available Pu Huang Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Cat Tail Pollen, Cattail Pollen, Bulrush Pollen, Pollen Typhae, Patera
Botanical Name:  Typha angustifolia pollen, Typha orientailis, Typha latifolia
Chinese / Pin Yin Name:  Pu Huang 
Pu Huang Dosage: Consult your healthcare professional for correct dosage.
Pu Huang Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Do not uses in cases of bleeding due to blood stasis. It is toxic to the liver.

Pu Huang Benefits & Information

Pu Huang is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to resolve stasis, stop bleeding and promote diuresis.  Pu Huang benefits the blood, and skin health.  Pu Huang has antiseptic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic and astringent effects.
Pu Huang Properties:  Sweet Acrid, Neutral
Pu Huang Channels / Meridians: Liver, Heart, Spleen
Pu Huang Naturally Occurring Components:  icosanoic acid, stearic acid, β-sitostterol, vanillic acid, pyrimidine-2,4(1H, 3H)-dione, isorhamnetin, neohesperidoside, flavonoids, amino acids

Herbs That Combine With Pu Huang

Corydalis     Rehmannia     Angelica Root    Schizonepeta     White Peony      Chinese Motherwort

References
http://alternativehealing.org/pu_huang.htmhttps://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Pu-Huang-Cid1406https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/cereal/cattail.html