Goldenseal

Review Goldenseal Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Goldenseal Root, Golden Seal Leaf, Indian Plant, Yellow Paint Root, Jaundice Root, Goldenroot, Yellow Eye, Yellow Root, Pit Kanad
Botanical Name:  Hydrastis canadensis
Goldenseal Dosage:  Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.

Goldenseal Precautions:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Do not use with high blood pressure medications.  Do not use more than three weeks.

Goldenseal Benefits & Information

A member of the the buttercup family native to North America, Goldenseal was historically used by the Iroquoise and Algonquin Indians for it's anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties for a variety of skin disorders, fevers and other health concerns.  Goldenseal may benefit the digestive tract, support respiratory health, promote oral and eye health, boosts the immune system, supports heart health and benefit skin health. It has antibacterial, antioxidant and antiviral effects.

Goldenseal Naturally Occurring Components: berberine, berberastine, beta-carotene, hydrastinine, isoquinolinoline alkaloids, resins, calalidine, tetrahydroberbereastine, vitamins, minerals

Herbs That Combine With Goldenseal

Chamomile     Echinacea     Chaste Berry     Yarrow     Myrrh     

References  
https://nccih.nih.gov/health/goldenseal, https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Goldenseal-Cid1547https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18800897https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed?Db=pubmed&Cmd=Retrieve&list_uids=11607041&dopt=abstractplushttp://www.jlr.org/content/47/10/2134