Scutellaria baicalensis root

Review Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Forms and Sizes Below    

Common Name: Skullcap root, Scullcap, Skullcap, Scullcap root, Hoodwort,
Quaker bonnet, Helmet flower, European skullcap, Greater skullcap,
American skullcap, Blue skullcap, Blue pimpernel, Hooded willow herb,
Side-flowering skullcap, Mad dog weed, Mad weed, Virginian Skullcap

Botanical Name:
Scutellaria Baicalensis Radix

Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Huang Qin
Dosage:
Follow your doctor or healthcare professional's instructions for how to use this herb.

Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.
Do not use in case of deficiency-cold in spleen and stomach.

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Benefits & Information

Scutellaria Baicalensis Root is a traditional Chinese medicinal
herb known for benefiting Cardiovascular Health. It also supports liver function
and benefits a healthy immune system.
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Properties:  Bitter, Cold
Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Channels:
Stomach, Liver, Lung, Gallbladder

Naturally Occurring Components: Baicalein, Baicalin, Wogonin, Oleic Acid, Neobaicalein, β-sitosterol

Herbs that Combine With Scutellaria Baicalensis Root

Rehmannia Root   White Atractylodes   Eucommia

skullcap-root.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

References:

http://www.jadeinstitute.com/jade/herbal-detail-page.phpshow=24&order=chinese_name
http://www.chinesemedicinewiki.org/herb:huang-qin,
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5031759/

Recommended For You View all

New
Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added