Tian Ma

Review Tian Ma Forms and Sizes Below

Common Name: Gastrodia
Botanical Name: Gastrodia elata
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Tian Ma
Tian Ma Dosage: Follow doctor's instructions for use.
Tian Ma Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.

Tian Ma Benefits & Information

Tian Ma is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb that has been in use for centuries. Usually, it has been used for suppressing an overactive liver and calming the liver yang. It calms liver wind agitation as well.
Tian Ma Properties: Neutral, Sweet
Tian Ma Channels: Liver
Tian Ma Naturally Occurring Components: Vanilline, vanillic acid, gastrodin, β-sitosterol, bis (4-hydroxybenzyl) ether mono-β-D-glucopyranoside

References:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3388733/
http://www.itmonline.org/arts/gastrod.htm
http://healthytea101.blogspot.com/2015/01/gastrodia-tea-benefits.html

http://www.ijbmb.org/files/IJBMB1205001.pdf