Gan Cao

Review Gan Cao Forms and Sizes Below

Buy With Confidence!  98% Of Our Products Have Certificates Of Analysis Available.  quality-icon.png

gan cao common names, gan cao botanical name, gan cao Chinese name, gan cao pin yin name, gan cao dosage, gan cao cautionsgan coa benefits, gan cao medicinal uses, gan cao skin, gan cao cough, gan cao throat health, can cao sore throat, gan cao adrenal health, gan cao skin health, gao cao respiratory health, gan cao allergies
Common Names:
Licorice Root, Sweet Root, Chinese Licorice, Liquorice Root
Botanical Name: Glycyrrhiza uralensis root
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Gan Cao
Gan Cao Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Gan Cao Precautions: Do not take during pregnancy. Do not use if you have high blood pressure. In large doses, licorice can lead 

Gan cao benefits, gan caos uses, what does gan cao do, gan cao effects on body, health condition gan cao treats
Gan Cao Benefits & Information

Gan Cao is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to tonify heart Qi, tonify spleen Qi, dispel phlegm, clear heat, relieve toxicity and moisten the lungs.  Gan Cao contains anti-inflammatory, adaptogen, and anti-allergy effects.

  • Promotes Respiratory Health
  • May Benefit the Throat
  • Supports a Healthy Immune System
  • Supports Adrenal Health
  • Benefits Seasonal Health
  • Benefits Skin Health
  • May Benefit Menstrual & Menopause Symptoms

Gan cao channels, gan cao meridians, gan cao taste, gan cao properties, gan cao category, gan cao chemical components, gan cao active ingredients
Gan Cao Properties: Sweet, Slightly Cold
Gan Cao Channels / Meridians: Heart, Lung, Spleen
Gan Cao Naturally Occurring Components: glycyrrhizic acid, potassium, calcium salts, glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhetinic acid, licorice saponines, uralenic acid, 24-hydroxyglycyrrhetic acid, coumarins, stilbenoids, triterpenoids

Gan cao pairings, herbs to use with gan cao, gan caos that compliment gan cao, gan herbal combinations
Herbs That Combine With Gan Cao

Bupleurum     Angelica Dahurica     Stephania     White Peony     Dong Quai     Schizonepeta

References  
http://alternativehealing.org/gan_cao.htm
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Gan-Cao-Cid5080
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21184804
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/pmid/25524718/
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23663094 
https://www.nccih.nih.gov/health/licorice-root