Arctic Rose

Review Forms and Sizes of Bulk Herbs Below

Common Names: Rhodiola, Arctic root, Golden root, Rose root
Botanical Name: Rhodiola rosea
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Hong Jing Tian
Artic Rose Dosage: Follow doctor's instructions on how to use this herb.
Artic Rose Precaution:  Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Artic Rose Benefits & Information

Artic Rose is used in traditional Chinese Medicine to correct deficient Qi, tonify the lungs, arrest bleeding and dissolve blood stasis and ease swelling.  Artic Rost benefit brain function, promotes a positive mood, may help to ease strees and anxiety, benefit digestion, promote a healthy body wight and increase energy.  It has Antipyreic, antispasmodic, astringent, sedative, antibacterial, antirhreumatic and diuretic properties.
Artic Rose Properties: Slightly Warm, Bitter
Artic Rose Channels / Meridians: Stomach, Spleen
Artic Rose Chemical Components:  phenylpropanoids, phenylethanol derivaties, flavanoids, monoterpernes, triteerpenes, phenolic acids tannic acid, amino acids

Herbs That Combine With Artic Rose

Echinacea Purpurea    Ling Zhi     Schisandra     Goji Berry     Lemon Balm     Milk Thistle     Turmeric     Spirulina     Ashwagandha

References:  rnativehealing.org/hong_jing_tian.htm, http://alternativehealing.org/hong_jing_tian.htm, https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Rhodiola-Cid1627