Ling Zhi

Review Ling Zhi Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Reishi Mushroom, Red Reishi Mushroom, Ganodermae lucidi
Botanical Name:  Ganoderma lucidum
Pin Yin Name: Ling Zhi
Ling Zhi Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Ling Zhi Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.

Ling Zhi Benefits & Information

Ling Zhi is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to tonify qi, nourish the blood, promote calmness and longevity and relieve cough,  Ling Zhi promotes detoxification, eases winter discomforts, supports liver health, benefits digestion, supports cardiovascular health and promotes general health and wellness. This superfood is an adaptogenic herb with antioxidant, anti-allergic, analgesic and antiviral effects. Ling Zhi mushrooms are a beautiful auburn/ brown color, but also can have a light cream colored edge.  Sizes vary from just a few inches (2 inches) all the way up to the size of a 9" dinner plate.
Ling Zhi Properties:  Sweet, Neutral
Ling Zhi Channels / Meridians:  Heart, Liver, Kidney, Lung
Ling Zhi Naturally Occurring Components:  Sterols, Ergosterol, Fumaric acid, Aminoglucose, Alkaloids, Enzymes, Coumarin, Mannitol, Polysaccharide, Triterpenoids, ganoderic acids

Herbs That Combine With Ling Zhi

Echinacea     Maitake     Astragalus     Rhodiola     Schisandra     

References
https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/ling-zhihttps://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Ling-Zhi-Cid1626