Acanthopanax Root Bark
Shop Available Acanthopanax Root Forms and Sizes Below
Buy With Confidence! 98% Of Our Products Have Certificates Of Analysis Available.
Common Names: Touch Me Not, Acanthopanax spinosus, Cortex Acanthopanacis Gracilistyli Radicis, Eleutherococcus Bark
Botanical Name: Acanthopanax gracilistylus root-bark
Pin Yin Name: Wu Jia Pi
Cautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing. Acanthopanax shouldn’t be used with deficient and / or excessive heat syndromes.
Acanthopanax Root Bark Benefits & Information
Acanthopanax root bark dispels wind dampness.It contains anit-inflammatory, analgesic and sedative properties. It positively effects the muscular, skeletal and urinary systems This herb has gone through several name issues. First it is incorrectly and illegally called Siberian Ginseng. This is not a true ginseng and by calling it Siberian Ginseng it implies that this herb is a ginseng. To clarify more about this herb, the United States Congressional amendment to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act signed into law in 2002.
- Cardiovascular Health
- Promotes Positive Mood
- Urinarty Tract Health
- Muscle & Skeletal Health
Acanthopanax Root Bark Properties: Bitter, Warm, Spicy
Acanthopanax Root Bark Channels / Meridians: Kidney, Liver
Naturally Occurring Components in Acanthopanax Root Bark: glucodises, acanthosides, eleutheroside, hyperin, β-Sitosterol glucoside, polysaccharides, palmitic acid, linolenic acid, vitamin A
How to use Acanthopanax gracilistylus root-bark: The most commonly used method is in wine. The medicinal liquior is ideal for the winter season.
Herbs that Combine with Acanthopanax Root Bark