Garlic Bulb

Review Garlic Forms and Sizes Below 

Common Names: Garlic, Stinking Rose, Bawang Putih, Bawang, Ajos, Bulbus Allii
Botanical name: Allium Sativum, Allium Officinarum Hance
Chinese / Pin Yin Name:  Da Suan
Garlic Dosage: Consult your healthcare professional for correct dosage.
Garlic Precautions: Do not use if pregnant or nursing.  Do not use with oral, throat or eye disease is present.

Garlic Benefits & Information

Garlic is well known as an ingredient in may cuisines, but it offers many health benefits as well.  Garlic bulbs are a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to resolve swelling, stop diarrhea, remove toxicity and kill parasites.  Garlic may support respiratory health, promote digestive health, boosts the immune system, supports cardiovascular health, expels parasites and benefits skin health.  It contains antibacterial, antiviral, adaptogen and tonic effects.
Garlic Properties:  Acrid, Warm
Garlic Channels / Meridians:  Large Intestine, Lung, Spleen, Stomach
Garlic Naturally Occurring Components:  evaporating oils, carbohydrates, peptides, amino acids, enzymes, glucosinolates,steroidal glycosides, oxalic acid

Herbs That Combine With Garlic Bulbs

Aloe Vera     Turmeric     Ginger     Magnolia Bark     Echinacea     Cnidum

References:  
http://alternativehealing.org/allium_sativum.htmhttps://tcmwiki.com/wiki/da-suanhttps://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20594781, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11697022https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2016/01/160121122158.htm

There are no products listed under this category.

Recommended For You View all

Chai Tea Certified Organic Teabags Chai is often linked to social experiences. Sharing a cup of chai can be a communal activity, fostering connections and conversations
+ Add to Cart The item has been added

Starwest Botanicals

Chai Tea Bags Organic

Herbal Information for Organic Chai Teabag Form Common Name: Chai Tea, Chai Tea Blend Ingredients: Organic China Black F.O.P. tea, organic cinnamon,

$46.00
+ Add to Cart The item has been added