Da Huang

Review Da Huang Forms and Sizes Below

Common Names: Chinese Rhubarb, Rhubarb Rhizome, Turkish Rhubarb, Rubarb Root, Amla Vetasa
Botanical Name: Rheum Palmatum
Chinese / Pin Yin Name: Da Huang
Da Huang Dosage: Consult your healthcare provider for your correct dose.
Da Huang Precautions: Do not use if nursing or pregnant.

Da Huang Benefits & Information

Da Huang is a traditional Chinese medicinal herb to drain dampness, invigorate blood, dispel blood statis, and reduce fire toxicity.  Da Huang benefits the throat, supports skin health and promotes normal bowel function.  It has astringent, purgative and antispectic effects.
Da Huang Properties:  Bitter, Cold
Da Huang Channels / Meridians:  Large Intestine, Liver, Spleen
Da Huang Naturally Occuring Components:  chrysophanol, rheumemodin, sennoside, herterodianthrome, chrysophanein, catechin, rhatannin, 2-O-Cinnamoyl - l,6-di-O-galloyl-β -D-glucoside

Herbs That Combine With Da Huang

Apricot Kernel     Patchouli     Notoginseng     Scutellaria Baicalensis    Amber 

References
http://alternativehealing.org/da_huang.htm
https://herbpathy.com/Uses-and-Benefits-of-Da-Huang-Cid1320